STN H9 Pro vs G9 Pro: Same Specs, Which to Stock | FCDC

/Product Guides
STN H9 Pro vs G9 Pro: Same Specs, Which to Stock | FCDC

If you are deciding between the STN H9 PRO YBS300 and the STN G9 PRO YBS300, the published tables will not settle it. On 28 October 2026 both product pages returned HTTP 200 and both list the same eighteen rows value for value: 294.9 cc, 21 kW at 8,500 rpm, 25 N.m at 7,000 rpm, the same six-speed gearbox, 2,210 x 820 x 1,260 mm, 920 mm seat height, 117 kg. Both cite the same source, a supplied STN model catalog, at page 16 and page 23. The question is which fields you confirm before committing.

What the two product pages publish

Specification STN H9 PRO YBS300 STN G9 PRO YBS300
Engine LONCIN YBS300, single-cylinder, four-stroke, water-cooled Same
Displacement, power, torque 294.9 cc; 21 kW at 8,500 rpm; 25 N.m at 7,000 rpm Same
Transmission and drive Six-speed manual, wet multi-plate clutch; carburetor; electric start; chain Same
Dimensions and geometry 2,210 x 820 x 1,260 mm; 920 mm seat; 300 mm clearance; 1,500 mm wheelbase Same
Tyres, rims, brakes 90/100-21 and 120/90-18; 1.6 x 21 and 2.15 x 18 rims; discs front and rear Same
Suspension, tank, weight CNC-adjustable fork, hydraulic rear shock with central airbag; 8.8 L; 117 kg Same
Source note on the page Supplied STN model catalog, page 16 Supplied STN model catalog, page 23

The page number is the only visible difference. If you came for the number that separates the two, the site does not publish one, and we will not invent one to make a comparison read better.

Two catalog entries, one spec sheet

Both notes point at the same document, cited at page 16 for the H9 PRO and page 23 for the G9 PRO: one platform written up twice, with differentiating lines held in a build sheet rather than a headline table. FCDC Motor publishes the table as the source states it, and both pages carry the source’s own line that final production vehicles may differ. The table fixes platform, geometry and running gear, and stays silent on what the catalog did not print.

What the table leaves out

Eighteen rows are not the whole motorcycle: no suspension travel, no gear ratios, no carburetor size, no frame or swingarm detail, no electrics beyond “electric start”, no crate dimension. If trim or suspension setting differs between an H9 PRO and a G9 PRO, this table cannot show it, nor show what is packed inside the crate. The same discipline applies inside the family: the H9 PRO YBS300 guide tells you to verify trim and suspension setup separately when comparing the 117 kg H9 PRO with the 122 kg H8 PRO, instead of reading weight as the whole story. Between the H9 PRO and the G9 PRO even that gap disappears.

What the numbers are good for

Geometry is what you can act on before a unit is in front of you. The 920 mm seat and 300 mm of clearance say who fits the bike; 8.8 L and 117 kg set the range and the handling a buyer judges on a demo ride. Sharing those numbers means a buyer who rode one has effectively ridden the other. For freight, the listed dimensions and weight start a loading plan, while the crate comes off the order packing list, which is the assumption behind the loading quantities by model page.

The Export Desk view

When a dealer asks the FCDC Motor Export Desk for H9 PRO or G9 PRO, the reply is one parameter sheet, not a recommendation. It asks for the model code and catalog page, suspension setting as built, tyre brand and size as built, accessories packed with each unit, the document set at destination, and the quote basis: port, quantity band, packing method. Fill it in and a factory confirms it in writing; leave it out and the only honest answer is that the catalog lists the two the same.

Sample unit first, container second. One unit lets your mechanic measure what the table cannot and photograph suspension and crate contents before you commit to a quantity; the sample order to wholesale ladder is the sequence we use. When the first container is booked, spares travel inside it, keyed to the model name on the order rather than to “the STN 300”, so a trim part for one model is never assumed to fit the other. Loading is checked against the parameter sheet model by model, because two bikes that match on paper also match on a pallet.

Stocking both without doubling the parts risk

If your market asks for both names, keep one shared consumable line: tyres in 90/100-21 and 120/90-18, brake pads, levers and filters for the YBS300 platform. Keep graphics, plastics and trim separate per model until the parts list confirms fit on your own units. Take the sample in whichever name buyers use first, and let the first container split follow real orders. We will not call one the better bike: nothing published supports that, and a dealer who repeats it gets asked for the number behind it.

Why buyers keep asking

Search Console for the seven days ending 25 October 2026 shows demand split across both names but small: “stn h9 pro” 8 clicks from 60 impressions at average position 6.2, “stn h9 pro ybs300” 1 from 16 at 6.4, “stn g9 pro” 2 from 16 at 4.1, “moto stn g9 pro” 2 from 7 at 3.4, “h9 pro cross” 1 from 13 at 3.8, “stn h9” 1 from 13 at 4.5. On 28 October 2026 a Google search for “stn h9 pro ybs300 specs” returned Alibaba and Made-in-China listings plus video results, including a YouTube video asking what the difference is across the G9, V9 and H9 PRO. No English text page answered it, which is why this one exists. Keep a reply ready: “The H9 PRO and G9 PRO publish identical specifications from the same STN catalog. We confirm build, suspension setting, packed accessories and documents on the order parameter sheet, and the quote is issued against that sheet.” Then link the H9 PRO YBS300 page, the G9 PRO YBS300 page and the G9 PRO dealer guide.

FAQ

Are the STN H9 PRO and G9 PRO the same motorcycle?

They publish the same table and cite the same catalog, at page 16 and page 23. We do not publish a structural difference, because the source states none. Treat the table as a baseline and confirm build, suspension setting and packed accessories on the order parameter sheet.

Which one should a new dealer stock first?

Stock the name your buyers already ask for, and quote both while you test the market. Because the two share displacement, geometry and running gear, picking the less popular name costs less than it would between different platforms. A sample unit of each is the cheapest way to see what the table cannot show.

Does the catalog page number mean anything?

It tells you both entries come from one source document, which is why the tables match. A real difference, if the factory builds one, has to appear in the order parameters: suspension setting, trim, batch, accessories, quote. Ask in writing rather than inferring it from a page number.

Send the models you are weighing, the quantity band and your port through Get Quote, and the reply is an order parameter sheet from FCDC Motor that you can put in front of a buyer.

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *

Human verificationPreparing Google reCAPTCHA verification...

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Login

Lost your password?